De Marchi

Italy · est. 1946 · Premium price band
Road
Gravel
Cyclocross
Track
Editorial Overview

Founded in 1946 in Montebelluna, Italy, De Marchi is one of the oldest cycling apparel brands, rooted in Italian craftsmanship. Initially producing wool jerseys, the brand evolved to supply pro teams and enthusiasts with high-performance, race-proven apparel. Known for its timeless designs and technical innovation, De Marchi blends tradition with modern materials, maintaining a strong presence in the peloton.

Performance Metrics verified manufacturer specifications
Fit Profile
Race-oriented, anatomical fit with a focus on aerodynamics and muscle compression. Designed for performance without sacrificing comfort.
Sizing Notes
Italian sizing runs slightly smaller than standard European sizing. Refer to the brand's size chart for precise measurements, especially for bib shorts and jerseys.
Manufactured In
Italy
Chamois Tech
Italian two-piece multi-zone
Warranty
Lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects for original owner.
Repair Program
Repair service available for select products. Contact customer service for details.
Sustainability Index materials & ethics audit
Bluesign
OEKO-TEX
Signature Technology proprietary innovations

Proprietary '3D Thermo-Shaping' for seamless, ergonomic fits and 'Coldblack' treatment for UV protection and heat reduction.

Ride Profiles intended environments
Disciplines focus Road · Gravel · Cyclocross · Track
Ride type Racing · Training · Endurance · Heritage
Pro team sponsor Deceuninck-Quick-Step Bora-Hansgrohe Groupama-FDJ
Gender patterns Men's ✓ Women's ✓
Community & Culture global integration

Supports local Italian cycling clubs and heritage preservation projects. Partners with cycling academies for youth development.

Related Categories keep browsing the directory
Directory record

This brand record is compiled from publicly available sources and kept up to date as facts change.

visit demarchi.com

All information is sourced from public brand records. cyclingkits.cc does not run subjective reviews.

Frequently Asked unbiased specifications
What does De Marchi make?

Apparel, Accessories, Custom/Team, across Road, Gravel, Cyclocross, Track riding.

What is De Marchi's specialization?

Apparel. De Marchi is based in Italy (Europe).

What kind of riding is De Marchi's kit designed for?

Racing, Training, Endurance, Heritage.

Where is De Marchi from?

Italy, founded in 1946.

Does De Marchi supply a professional team?

Yes — Deceuninck-Quick-Step, Bora-Hansgrohe, Groupama-FDJ.

Does De Marchi run small or large?

Italian sizing runs slightly smaller than standard European sizing. Refer to the brand's size chart for precise measurements, especially for bib shorts and jerseys.

Where is De Marchi manufactured?

Italy

What chamois does De Marchi use?

Italian two-piece multi-zone

Is De Marchi worth the premium price?

That's yours to judge — the record states: Premium price band. Lifetime warranty against manufacturing defects for original owner.. Repair service available for select products. Contact customer service for details..